Enter your mobile number below and we'll send the download link straight to your phone.

Warning: You're currently on an Android device, click the Google Play store button to be sent directly to the app.

+44

Enter your mobile number below and we'll send the download link straight to your phone.

Warning: You're currently on an iOS device, click the App Store button to be sent directly to the app.

+44

Is it a legal requirement to have a gas safety certificate?

3 Answers

Answered by CH4 Installations Ltd

6th March 2021

CH4 Installations Ltd answered the question "Is it a legal requirement to have a gas safety certificate?"

Who Has to Get a Gas Safety (CP12) Certificate? UK landlords with gas appliances and fittings – including central heating, boilers and flues – must conduct an annual safety check conducted by a Gas Safe engineer. If you are unsure whether the Gas Safety Regulations Act (1998) applies to you, you can find out on the government’s Health And Safety Executive (HSE) website. If you are a landlord however, it is very likely that these laws do apply to you. You must keep record of the safety check for two years and supply new tenants with a copy of the certificate before they move in and within 28 days of completing a new check. Which Gas Appliances Need to Be Checked? Your legal duties as a landlord cover any gas appliances that you own and provide for the use the tenants of your property. If the tenant supplies their own gas appliances, then you will be responsible for its installation parts and pipework, but not the appliance itself. For full guidance refer to regulation 36(3) of the HSE Approved Code of Practice, on the duties of landlords with respect to safety checks. What about servicing and maintenance? The HSE regulations make a distinction between gas safety checks and the related servicing and maintenance activities that may need to be undertaken. As a landlord you have the responsibility of ensuring all appliances (specifically boilers), as well as pipes and flues, are operating safely at all times. Our recommendation is that maintenance be performed every 12 months to ensure proper functioning of the appliances.

Answered by Walsall Boiler & Heating Services

13th April 2020

Walsall Boiler & Heating Services answered the question "Is it a legal requirement to have a gas safety certificate?"

It is only a legal requirement if you are a landlord to have a gas safety certificate, done every 12 months. for private homeowners it is not a legal requirement but is highly recommended. Especially if purchasing a new property or as an added benefit to prospective new buyers if you are selling.The check will tell you of any gas leaks , if all appliances are working correctly and removing fumes safely and alert to you to any existing or potentially dangerous conditions. It will also give you peace of mind which is priceless where lives are concerned.

Answered by Heating And Plumbing Engineer

10th February 2020

Heating And Plumbing Engineer answered the question "Is it a legal requirement to have a gas safety certificate?"

Your home insurance may require you to get a gas safety check or boiler service annually. What will happen if i don't? Your home insurer may not pay out on a claim in the future for example if the boiler has a leak and does a some damage. or there is a gas leak and some serius damage is done. But for me its more about your family knowing that you have a peace of mind know that your gas and the boiler have been checked. For gas appliances when not looked after can give off carbon monoxide poisons or as said above a gas leak and someone is hurt, sick or worse.

Find a trade