Enter your mobile number below and we'll send the download link straight to your phone.

Warning: You're currently on an Android device, click the Google Play store button to be sent directly to the app.

+44

Enter your mobile number below and we'll send the download link straight to your phone.

Warning: You're currently on an iOS device, click the App Store button to be sent directly to the app.

+44

How to prevent frozen pipes?

16 Answers

Answered by Plumblife

7th October 2019

Plumblife answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

To prevent frozen pipe you need to check the places where your pipework could freeze, and make sure the pipework is lagged with insulation. Make sure that garden taps and external pipework is isolated and drained in the really cold times of year. Make sure external condense pipework is the correct size and insulated.

Answered by Heather Contracts Limited

26th June 2019

Heather Contracts Limited answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

Frozen pipes can happen to all pipes, the most common we as drainage engineers come across, are frozen waste pipes. Frozen waste pipes can occur if the pipework is partially blocked. This mass is wet and as most waste pipes are not lagged, its easily frozen, especially with a cold wind. this can easily be avoided by ensure waste pipes are clear all taps within th ed property are shut off. As trickling water on a long pipe length is easily frozen.

Answered by Lee Key Plumbers

22nd June 2019

Lee Key Plumbers answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

Have you tried pulling the plug out? Modern lifestyles inevitably result in mush more food waste and debris going down the sink. Sinks are not designed or intended to take waste matter. If you find that you are emptying food remains or fats down the sink, then it might be worthwhile considering fitting a food waste disposal unit to the sink. These basically liquidise the waste preventing the build up and of waste. Any reputable plumber would be able to give further advice and a quote. In the meantime avoid putting waste and fat down the sink.

Answered by BoilerOne

29th May 2019

BoilerOne answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

To prevent frozen pipes insulation is required to any pipework within an unheated space ie, loft or garage, with regards to any pipework outside, trace heating is an option and small drainage pipework may be upsized to prevent freezing. BoilerOne recommend you consult a verified plumber to advise you on options available.

Answered by JC Plumbing

20th May 2019

JC Plumbing answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

Always insulting pipes outside for cold winter weather. The pipes should be wrapped in the correct size insulation/lagging, these can be purchased from most stores such as Screwfix ect. If you have a outside tap it is also best to isolate the water supply to the tap so make sure you have a isolation valve fitted indoors for the outside tap.

Answered by J. Wheatley Gas, Plumbing & Heating Limited

3rd May 2019

J. Wheatley Gas, Plumbing & Heating Limited answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

The easiest way to prevent frozen pipes, is to locate them within your property and if they have to be fitted under the floors or in areas which may be subject to cold - there should always be lagged with a good quality lagging to prevent pipe to freeze in the colder months. However, with winter seeming to be just around the corner, there's a few things you can do yourself to stop your pipes freezing, you can wrap the pipes yourself outside with lagging. If your lucky enough to be going on holiday over the winter period - you may want to leave your central heating on to prevent you getting that troublesome phone call of a bust pipe and finally, if you didn't want the expense of leaving your heating on - you could always drain down your system completely.

Answered by Fortune And Co Plumbing and Heating Ltd

1st March 2019

Fortune And Co Plumbing and Heating Ltd answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

If the cold weather is on it's way then you may want to take some simple steps to prevent your pips from freezing and bursting. First, you can wrap your pipes with the correct insulation to prevent them from freezing, Second, If you are going on holiday then you may want to leave your central heating on to prevent your pipes freezing and bursting. Third, If you are going to be away for a long period of time then you may want to drain down your system completely to prevent your pipes from freezing and bursting.

Answered by Precision Plumbing & Heating

1st March 2019

Precision Plumbing & Heating answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

To prevent frozen pipes, it is best to insulate pipework in exposed areas such as lofts, external walls and under floors. Use a good lagging with high thermal properties and tape or glue the joints. Keep heating in winter months even when no one is at home. Best course of action is to avoid running pipework in these locations where possible.

Answered by Youle & son's mechanical services ltd

27th February 2019

Youle & son's mechanical services ltd answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

Best answer to this is to lag all exposed pipework to the outside, outhouses and loft areas. Most domestic houses are lagged using class "O" lagging. You'll also need insulated tape to insulate the joints so as to avoid exposure to the elements. If for any reason lagging is not an option. It's prob a my better re-routing the pipework.

Answered by Chalmers Gas & Heating LTD

26th February 2019

Chalmers Gas & Heating LTD answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

Try and keep the pipes away from exposed areas. Lag all pipework in lofts under floors in walls ect. If you have a thermostat for your boiler never turn it below 10 - 15 degrees as this will help keep the temperature up in the property helping to minimize the risk of a frozen pipe. It’s also advisable that if the boiler is installed in a garage loft or exposed areas outhouses ect to use frost protection. We recommend using a better grade lagging such as armaflex mitre corners for a better finish and to help keep all joints lagged. Use tape and tie wraps to keep on really rigid

Answered by Thoroughbuild UK Services Ltd

26th February 2019

Thoroughbuild UK Services Ltd answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

To prevent pipes from freezing, you need to place them ideally away from extreme temperatures. If this is not possible, make sure that they are adequately insulated with insulation (pipe lagging). Outside and in lofts spaces, and under floorboards on ground floor is where pipes will freeze, so make sure these are lagged.

Answered by Cliff Plumbing & Heating Limited

22nd February 2019

Cliff Plumbing & Heating Limited answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

To prevent pipes freezing you can check the most common locations for frozen pipe’s; loft spaces, under floor’s, external run’s & garages. Fit lagging on any exposed pipework (this can be purchased from any plumbers merchants or usually even DIY/hardware stores. Check your outside tap is lagged and remember to isolate and drain this in cold weather conditions. Condense pipework from your boiler (if run externally) should be a minimum diameter of 32mm falling to the drain. If your heading on holiday in winter keep your heating thermostat on around 12-14 degrees to prevent the house temperature dropping too low and risk freezing pipes.

Answered by A Royal Flush Plumbing

12th February 2019

A Royal Flush Plumbing answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

Insulation is the first and main prevention everyone should have on their pipes that are in unheated areas or outside. there are also special 'gloves' for the taps to help prevent freezing in them. Keeping the tap slightly open if it is directly above a drain will also help prevent frozen pipe. running water does not freeze as easily as standing water. you only need to slightly open a tap to allow this to happen.

Answered by PipeDream Plumbing

11th February 2019

PipeDream Plumbing answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

To prevent any pipe from freezing check for any pipes in unheated spaces, ie lofts and out buildings. Pipe insulation can be bought at any plumbers merchant and take very little time to install. If you have any outside taps make sure they are isolated if not being used in the winter months.

Answered by Heatwize plumbing and heating

9th February 2019

Heatwize plumbing and heating answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

Ideally your condense should leave the boiler and empty inside the property, into a sink waste. However, it's not always possible to have your condense inside, and often there are several other pipes outside such as outside taps etc. One prevention measure is to ensure your pipes are all lagged. Another is to switch off the water to your outside tap etc to ensure it does not freeze and crack the pipe.

Answered by D.A Gas, Heating & Plumbing

4th February 2019

D.A Gas, Heating & Plumbing answered the question "How to prevent frozen pipes?"

It is crucial that any pipes located in unheated spaces such as lofts, garages, out houses etc are insulated along the entire length to prevent freezing. You can buy pipe insulation from your local DIY store and its easy enough to do yourself. If you are planning on going away in winter ensure you leave your heating set to ON and a low temperature around 15 degrees, if the temperature in the house drops the heating will kick in and prevent frozen pipes.

Find a trade