Enter your mobile number below and we'll send the download link straight to your phone.

Warning: You're currently on an Android device, click the Google Play store button to be sent directly to the app.

+44

Enter your mobile number below and we'll send the download link straight to your phone.

Warning: You're currently on an iOS device, click the App Store button to be sent directly to the app.

+44

Can I build a single storey extension without planning permission?

6 Answers

Answered by R&R BUILDING SOLUTIONS

21st December 2019

R&R BUILDING SOLUTIONS answered the question "Can I build a single storey extension without planning permission?"

An extension or addition to your house is considered to be permitted development, not requiring an application for planning permission, subject to the following limits and conditions: No more than half the area of land around the "original house"* would be covered by additions or other buildings No extension forward of the principal elevation or side elevation fronting a highway No extension to be higher than the highest part of the roof Single-storey rear extensions must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house* by more than eight metres if a detached house; or more than six metres for any other house

Answered by JMS Constructions

20th November 2019

JMS Constructions answered the question "Can I build a single storey extension without planning permission?"

An extension or addition to your house is considered to be permitted development, not requiring an application for planning permission, subject to the following limits and conditions: ... Extensions of more than one storey must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house* by more than three metres

Answered by Refurbit

14th September 2019

Refurbit answered the question "Can I build a single storey extension without planning permission?"

Yes you can The permitted development rules have recently been relaxed, allowing you to build an extension without planning permission of up to six metres (or eight metres if your house is detached). Building regulations and local building control inspections are still required.

Answered by Phoenix

4th June 2019

Phoenix answered the question "Can I build a single storey extension without planning permission?"

An extension or addition to your house is considered to be permitted development, not requiring an application for planning permission, subject to the following limits and conditions: No more than half the area of land around the original house would be covered by additions or other buildings. No extension forward of the principal elevation or side elevation fronting a highway. No extension to be higher than the highest part of the roof. Single-storey rear extensions must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by more than four metres if a detached house; or more than three metres for any other house. Where not in Article 2(3) designated land* or a Site of Special Scientific Interest, this limit is increased to eight metres if a detached house; or six metres for any other house. These increased limits are subject to the neighbour consultation. This requires that the relevant Local Planning Authority is informed of the proposed work via a prior approval application. Maximum height of a single-storey rear extension of four metres. Extensions of more than one storey must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by more than three metres. Maximum eaves height of an extension within two metres of the boundary of three metres. Side extensions to be single storey with maximum height of four metres and width no more than half that of the original house. Two-storey extensions no closer than seven metres to rear boundary. Roof pitch of extensions higher than one storey to match existing house. No verandas, balconies or raised platforms. The above is only an overview there are more criteria to meet.

Answered by M Jarrald Construction & Carpentry

29th May 2019

M Jarrald Construction & Carpentry answered the question "Can I build a single storey extension without planning permission?"

Yes you can, depending on the size of the extension. Developments that extend no further than 3m from the rear wall of the property are likely to be accepted under permitted development and will only require building regs. You must however check that your permitted development rights on the property are intact, you can do this by consulting an architect or by asking your local authority planning department.

Answered by Castle Heights Building & Maintenance

19th March 2019

Castle Heights Building & Maintenance answered the question "Can I build a single storey extension without planning permission?"

There are a lot of instances where planning permission would not be necessary. One of the biggest factors determining whether planning permission is required is the proposed size of the extension. In Staffordshire- where I operate- you can build a full house width extension projecting no further than 3.6mtrs on Building Regs only for example.

Find a trade